
Lemmo 3: 960 Watt-Hours, and 180 Kilometers Is Not 110 Miles
Lemmo’s page lists a longtail with a 960 watt-hour pack, a US rating of 750 watts, and a 1,200-watt peak. The range tile says 180 kilometers and 110 miles. One hundred eighty kilometers is 112 miles. The same page’s loaded line is 62 to 75. Reservation is €1,890. The MSRP is €3,390 before tax. First bikes are spring 2027.
By SickEBike desk
The short answer
Lemmo’s page lists a longtail with a 960 watt-hour pack. The US line is 750 watts rated and 1,200 watts peak, at 28 mph. The range tile says 180 kilometers and 110 miles. One hundred eighty kilometers is 112 miles. The same page’s loaded test is 62 to 75 miles. Reservation is €1,890. The MSRP is €3,390 before tax. First bikes are spring 2027.
Lemmo, in Berlin, is taking reservations for the Lemmo 3, a full-suspension longtail it calls an all-purpose vehicle. The page, opened 7 October 2026, puts a 960 watt-hour semi-solid pack on it, a Bafang H720, and 90 newton-meters. The US line is 750 watts rated, 1,200 watts peak, and 28 mph, which the page labels Class 3. Twelve hundred divided by 750 is 1.6. The rated number is the one a class statute usually reads. The peak is still on the same card. This desk did not ride it. The first batch is spring 2027, not a bike in a shop this week.
Lemmo’s own page, opened 7 October 2026. The Verge, 1 October, is named only where it does not match. A blank is a number that source did not print.
| Lemmo’s page | The Verge, 1 October | |
|---|---|---|
| Pack | 960 Wh. Semi-solid. Battery weight 5 kg, printed as 11 lb. | 960 Wh. Battery 5 kg (11 lb). |
| Bike mass | Not printed. | 39 kg (86 lb) with the battery in. |
| Motor | Bafang H720. US 750 W rated, Canada 500 W, EU and UK 250 W. Peak 1,200 W on all three. 90 N·m. | 750 W US, 500 W Canada, 250 W Europe. 90 N·m. The 1,200 W peak is not in that story. |
| Speed | US 28 mph, called Class 3. Canada 20 mph, with a throttle. EU and UK 25 km/h, pedal assist only. | Not the line used here. |
| Range tile | Up to 180 km, printed as 110 miles. | Up to 180 km (110 miles). Same pair. |
| Loaded line | At a continuous 20 mph, maximum load: 100–120 km, printed as 62–75 miles. Daily riding: 140–200 km, printed as 87–125 miles. The page calls this testing. | Not in that story. |
| Cargo | Rear up to 80 kg (176 lb). Front rack up to 20 kg (44 lb). Rider up to 120 kg (265 lb). No single gross on the page. | Not the line used here. |
| Price | Reservation €1,890 for the chain, about $2,155. Belt is €2,059, about $2,347. MSRP €3,390 before VAT, about $3,890. Deposit €39.90, refundable. | €1,890 tax-exclusive, about $2,155. Retail “well beyond” €3,390, which that story calls over $3,800. |
| When | Spring 2027, first batch. | April 2027. |
One hundred eighty kilometers is 112 miles
One hundred eighty divided by 1.609 is 112. The tile says 110. The gap is about 2 miles, and it is the same gap in The Verge. Do not publish 111 as a third range. The FAQ on Lemmo’s page is the more useful pair, and it is still theirs, not a loop this desk rode. Under maximum load at a continuous 20 mph, they say testing shows 100 to 120 kilometers, which they print as 62 to 75 miles. One hundred kilometers is 62. One hundred twenty is 75. Those two agree. Nine hundred sixty divided by 110, the tile, is 8.7 watt-hours a mile. Nine hundred sixty divided by 62 is 15.5. Divided by 75 it is 12.8. An 86-pound longtail at 8.7 watt-hours a mile is the advertisement. The loaded band is the one to plan from, and even that is their test sentence.
The daily band is wider still: 140 to 200 kilometers, printed as 87 to 125 miles. Two hundred minus 140 is 60 kilometers, about 37 miles, inside one sentence. A buyer who needs a number for a school run should use the loaded 62 to 75, then assume less if the rider is heavy, the assist is high, or the day is not 20 mph on the flat. How that arithmetic usually breaks is on the range page. This pack does not get a pass because the chemistry is semi-solid.

Seven hundred fifty rated is the class line. Twelve hundred peak is still on the card
The US card says 750 watts rated, 28 mph, Class 3. The same motor, in Europe and the UK, is 250 watts rated and 25 km/h, pedal assist only. Canada is 500 watts rated, 20 mph, and a throttle. Peak is 1,200 watts in all three. A class statute that says fewer than 750 watts does not include a motor rated at 750. Texas is written that way. A statute that says no more than 750 can include it. The class chart is the three US classes. This page’s US speed is 28, which is the Class 3 ceiling, and the page does not say whether a US bike also has the Canadian throttle. Do not add one.
The page calls the bike the world’s first full-suspension cargo e-bike. Suspended cargo bikes were already for sale. This desk is not awarding the title. What the page does print, and a buyer can check, is 80 millimeters of travel at both ends, a hydraulic seatpost with 20 millimeters and 90 millimeters of quick adjust, hydraulic discs at 230 millimeters in front and 180 in the rear, and a combined brake. The chain bike shifts itself. The belt is an internal 3-speed and costs €169 more. One thousand eight hundred ninety plus 169 is 2,059. That is why the belt reservation is €2,059 and not a second, unrelated price.
The cargo limits are three numbers, not one gross
Rear, 80 kilograms, which the page prints as 176 pounds. Front rack, 20 kilograms, 44 pounds. Rider, 120 kilograms, 265 pounds. Eighty plus 20 is 100 kilograms of cargo before the person. The page does not add those to a maximum gross, and it does not print the bike’s weight. The Verge’s 39 kilograms, 86 pounds with the battery, is that story’s figure. Thirty-nine times 2.2 is 86. It is not on the spec block this desk read, so it stays with The Verge. Do not add 39, 120, 80, and 20 and call the sum a certified gross. A longtail that already exists, with a payload you can compare, is on the cargo page.
The semi-solid claims are also the company’s: 30 percent longer life, 20 percent smaller and lighter. Longer than what, and lighter than which pack, is not on the lines this desk used. Thirty percent of an unnamed life is not a cycle count. The radar line is 100 meters, a 110-degree view, and 32 objects. That is a specification, not a count from a street this desk stood on. GPS and 4G are on the page. A tracker does not make a spring 2027 reservation a bike you can lock tonight.
Spring 2027 on the page. April 2027 in The Verge. Neither date is a tracking number.
The money, if the cart still matches the page: €39.90 holds a reservation. €1,890 is the chain price before tax, which the page also prints near $2,155. €2,059 is the belt. €3,390 is the MSRP before VAT, near $3,890. The Verge said retail would climb well beyond €3,390. The page now prints €3,390 as the MSRP. Pay the number on the cart, not the average of those two sentences. And plan the miles from 62 to 75 under a load, not from 110. The 110 does not even match the 180 kilometers printed beside it.
Questions people ask
How far does the Lemmo 3 go?+
The page says up to 180 kilometers and prints that as 110 miles. One hundred eighty kilometers is 112 miles. The same page says a maximum-load test at 20 mph is 62 to 75 miles. Use the loaded band. The 110 does not match the 180.
Is the Lemmo 3 a Class 3 e-bike?+
The US line on Lemmo’s page is 750 watts rated, 28 mph, and the words Class 3. The peak on that same card is 1,200 watts. A law that says fewer than 750 watts does not include a 750-watt rating. The bike is a reservation for spring 2027, not a shop bike.
How much is the Lemmo 3?+
The page lists a refundable €39.90 deposit, a chain reservation at €1,890, a belt reservation at €2,059, and an MSRP of €3,390 before VAT. One thousand eight hundred ninety plus 169 is 2,059, which is the belt adder. The Verge, on 1 October, said retail would climb well beyond €3,390.
Keep riding

E-Bike Range: How Far Can You Actually Ride?
A brochure mile is not a loop. On the Lectric XP4’s 500 watt-hour pack, the claim is 50 miles and Outdoor Gear Lab’s throttle loop was 19.1. Five hundred divided by 19.1 is about 26.2 watt-hours a mile. Do not average that with an Eco ride.
OCT 3, 2026

What Is a Class 1, 2, and 3 E-Bike?
Class 1 is pedal-assist to 20. Class 2 adds a throttle to 20. Class 3 is pedal-assist to 28. A Tuttio is none of these. The sticker is not the trail.
SEP 23, 2026

Cargo Ebikes That Can Replace a Car Trip
Tern GSD, Urban Arrow, Globe Haul, Aventon Abound — named, with payloads.
SEP 2, 2026
